Home Arts & Crafts Contests

DIVISIONS
Entry Form & RULES
Memorial and Achievement Awards

MEMORIAL & ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Home Arts & Crafts Contest participants may be eligible for the following Memorial & Achievement Awards.

Barbara Hunt Memorial Award

DIVISION: Fiber Arts & Hand Crafts
CATEGORY: Needlework

Carolyn Spicer Achievement Award

  • Only Adults (18 years or older) are eligible.
  • A person cannot win this award in 2 consecutive years.
  • The minimum number of entries to qualify for the Award is 8 entries.
  • The entry/item/article must have been completed since the prior year's fair.
  • Contestant must have entries in at least three (3) of the following five (5) categories:
    • Needlecrafts - embroidery, cross stitch, quilting, knitting, crochet, sewing, weaving
    • Fine Art/Photography
    • Crafts - woodworking, baskets, dolls, etc.
    • Horticulture
    • Culinary
  • Contestant must have at least two (2) First Place entries.
  • Entries for qualified participants will be scored as follows:
    • Best of Division = 5 points
    • 1st Place = 4 points
    • 2nd Place = 3 points
    • 3rd Place = 2 points
    • Honorable Mention = 1 point
The award will be based on the total number of prize-winning entries with the highest overall score.

Once an entrant has received this award, he/she will not be eligible for the award in the year immediately following, but will be eligible in the years thereafter. Winners will be limited to receiving the Carolyn Spicer Achievement Award a total of two (2) times.

Gladys Cramer Memorial Award

DIVISION: Culinary Arts
CATEGORY: Berries

Joan Benedict Memorial Award

DIVISION: Fiber Arts & Hand Crafts
CATEGORY: Crocheting

John W. Corey Memorial Award

Juvenile for ALL Divisions and Categories

Pomona Grange Achievement Award

DIVISION: Horticulture
CATEGORY: Fruit

The Village Quilter Achivement Award

DIVISION: Fiber Arts & Hand Crafts
CATEGORY: Quilting

Vincentown Grange Achievement Award

DIVISION: Culinary Arts
CATEGORY: Canned/ Processed

Vincentown Grange Allen Nixon Memorial Award

DIVISION: Horticulture
CATEGORY: Eggs

Wayne L. Rife Memorial Award

DIVISION: Fiber Arts & Hand Crafts
CATEGORY: Woodworking & Metalwork

© 2022 Burlington County Farm Fair
PO Box 475, Columbus, NJ 08022

Web Design by T. Brooks Web Design, LLC